Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Cheers!

Just hangin with some friends, cheers all!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

"the cult of the automobile"



“The only people for me are the mad ones, the ones who are mad to live, mad to talk, mad to be saved, desirous of everything at the same time, the ones who never yawn or say a commonplace thing, but burn, burn, burn, like fabulous yellow roman candles exploding like spiders across the stars and in the middle you see the blue centerlight pop and everybody goes "Awww!”

Thursday, December 9, 2010

50%

I just over heard here at work a 50% chance of snow in a couple days. I'm not looking forward to it at all, but possibly with a shorter winter winter this year I'll get my ass in gear and get something done on the Yamahopper and have it road ready by spring. It will depend part on my shop situation/money situation in the coming month. We'll see what happens.

Anyways. The 'hopper's in pieces, trying to focus on the carb shit right now, I'll move on to electrical in a couple weeks. I'll put a side note link deal on this blog sometime (when I'm not at work) to check out the progress and whatnot.

Friend of mine's project from work. He also notes that it's definetly a before picture.


Me chillin' with the Yamahopper. She's in alot more pieces now. Update to come soon.

More shit on the project, at a different blog, for your viewing pleasure.
http://bluecollarrides.blogspot.com/2010/09/yama-hopper.html

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Friday, November 26, 2010

droid

Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Saturday, November 13, 2010

It's getting cold.

Another midtown night. Buddies were out playin' gigs or down sick, so I was chillin' at Fric 'n Fracs/Buzzard Beach with Limey. Triumph fanatic/Literary/Beer drinker. He's a riot.




This video is pointless if you don't have audio. If you do though, its Limey on the right. "Grace," is his Triumph. @ Buzzard Beach.

video

Friday, November 12, 2010

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

I know I just posted but....

...I read this and thought it was good. So I'm being a good boy and sharing.
"If you have food in your fridge, clothes on your back, a roof over your head and a place to sleep,
you are richer than 75% of the world.
If you have money in the bank, your wallet and some spare change,
you are among the worlds top 8% of the wealthy.
If you woke up the morning with more health than illness,
you are more blessed than the million people who will not survive this week.
If you have never experienced the danger of battle, the agony of imprisonment or torture or the horrible pangs of starvation, you are luckier than 500 million people suffering. "
So quit yer bitchin'.

Gotta love Mondays.

Left the house for work today, it was taking longer to start my truck than usual, I didn't think anything of it. 6 miles down the road to work and the truck breaks down. I left it on the side of the interstate until after work. Figured it was the fuel pump. After some looking around it turns out it was just a loose ground on the pump. Also found a leaky vacuum line, which was causing the truck to idle rough. Didn't have the right O-ring so I had to improvise.....

It looks like I owe the boys some sillybands. They worked great for making some wrong sized O-rings work!


The cost to get the truck towed 6 miles to the house -- $95 bucks. That sucked, but hey, it could be worse. I'm hoping my redneck engineering fixed up the truck. We shall see.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Happy Halloween!!!

Another kickass KC weekend, Halloween in the usual Westport/Midtown. Friends, beer, shenanigans, experiences. Couldn't have asked for a better time. I uploaded these pics weird, in chronological order they start from the bottom of this post, most recent pic is this one right below. Enjoy.

3:00am, sunday morning, dancin' with a girl painted white (notice the shit on my hat), buzzed, sweating my ass off, and a huge goofy grin on. Good times. I stole a few drinks, ended up with a cowboy hat, blown up microphone, witches hat, and jagerbomb, all of which weren't mine to begin with. Tried to break up a fight between the emo kiss chicks and the dodgeball sorority girls. Watched an old man, "priest," choke a dude. Brushed some dirt off of some "brothah's," shoulder's in some rap music dance contest. Showed off some of my own pathetic moves. Pissed in the nicest trailer bathroom in the world. Watched Avatar and Pocahontas having some form of sex/dancing at the same time.
Moonlight, clear skies and late night truckers on the interstate accompanied me home. I made it there safe, sleepin' by 4:15. Lifes about havin' an experience, I'm tryin' to have a few. I guess next time someone asks, "Hey what's up?", I don't have to say, "The same old shit man."


And hittin' it again.

Night two. Saturday. At The Bronx pizza.





These girls, no idea who they were, apparently wanted my leathers/hat. So I gave in to see what would happen. They're teachers and they ruled.



She was lookin' ultra fine. Would be a much better pic if her hat wasn't in the way.





The Zero's! Some 90's band, no idea who they are, but they did good.

Apparently there was some costume party/band over at the Brooksiders that we somehow ended up at. I got alot of the, "nice biker costume man." At first I was like, "nah it was just a cold fuckin' ride and I'm comfortable in my leathers, I rode etc etc." I eventually gave up on it and just started sayin' "yeah thanks dude."

Vanilla Ice, MC Hammer. Funny dudes.


Pool w/ some friends down at Fric 'N Fracs.
Headin' out on the scoot, about 6ish Friday. Traffic's backed up on 435, another wreck.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Swap Meet!

Last outdoor swap meet of the year at the Twin Drive-in, outside of Independence, MO. Lots of cool shit like usual, found me a couple of lids (can't go wrong at $10 for both), didn't find the tank I'm lookin' for though for the Yamahopper.











Classic.





I'm puttin' in a word here for a dude I met at the meet. He's sellin the bikes below, $1500 for the Rokon. Yes it runs and rides. Anyways, his contact info is down below, on his "business card."